Privacy Policy

from a creative studio that loves to design nice things for print & the web.

Privacy Policy


Your privacy is important to us. We value your privacy and want to be clear about the data we collect about you.

This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect about you, how and why we use it, who we disclose it to, and how we protect your privacy.

1. Information we collect

When contacting us

What we collect: Your name and email address. You may also choose to provide your telephone number, business name and address.
Any other information you voluntarily submit in your messages to us. This may be in relation to information, products and services you are requesting from us.

How we collect it: When you send us a message via our contact form, by emailing or telephoning us directly, or when you communicate with us via social media.

As our client

What we collect: Any other information that we request from you or retain in relation to products and services we are providing for you. This may include your business details, a record of the products and services we provide to you and the fees you’ve paid.

How we collect it: Communications we have with you via email, telephone or in person.

When visiting our website

What we collect: Information about your computer or device and about your visits to, and use of, this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views). This data is considered “non-identifying information”, as it does not personally identify you on its own.

How we collect it: We use Google Analytics and similar technologies to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to analyse how people use our website and provide statistical reports about aggregate user behaviour. Google will store this information. Please visit google.com/policies/privacy/ to view Google’s privacy policy.

Please review our Cookies Policy for detailed information on the cookies we use, and how you can manage these.

2. How we use your information

We may use your information where processing is necessary for legitimate business interests in:
a) providing you with information you are requesting from us as our client or potential client; or
b) conducting data analytics so we can measure and improve our website performance.

We may use your information where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you:
a) in relation to providing you with products and services as our client;
b) to request payment from you for our products and services; or
c) because you have asked us to provide information or a quotation before entering into a contract with us.

We may also use your information where processing is necessary for our compliance with a legal obligation.

3. Who may receive your information

Information we receive may be shared with our employees and our service providers.

We may share information about you with our service providers who store or use this information solely as required to provide services to us or on our behalf. Our service providers include accounting, email, analytics tracking, professional, hosting and print providers. We have contracts with all our service providers to ensure they meet our standards on their use of data, privacy and security.

Please note that we may be required to share certain information with government and law enforcement agencies to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations.

We do not otherwise share or supply personal information to third parties. We do not sell or rent your personal information to marketers or third parties.

4. Your privacy choices & rights

You are entitled to access, correct and update any personal informational we hold about you, and to request this information be deleted. You are also entitled to restrict or object to our use of your data.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us in writing with your request. We will respond to your requests within one calendar month.

Please note that we may be required to retain certain information to comply with a legal obligation. Additionally, where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, we may charge a proportionate fee and will advise you of this fee.

We have provided details on the cookies we use and instructions for how you can manage or opt-out of these in our Cookies Policy.

5. How we secure your information

We work hard to protect the personal information that we hold about you and are committed to taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information from accidental loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration and/or destruction.

Please note that, although we make every effort to protect the personal information that you provide to us, the transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted via our website and that any such transmission is at your own risk.

6. Data retention

We only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary or permitted given the purposes for which it was collected.

The criteria we use to determine our retention periods includes the length of time we have an on-going relationship or contract with you to provide our services and our legal obligations regarding the information.

7. Cross-border transfers

Your personal information may be stored and processed by our service providers outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We have contracts with all our service providers to ensure that, when personal data is stored or processed outside of the EEA, it remains protected by appropriate safeguards in line with EU law.

8. Links to other websites

We occasionally share links to other websites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that our inclusion of a link on our website does not imply our endorsement of the linked site or service.

We have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

9. Policy updates & contacting us

We may change this Privacy Policy over time. Any changes will become effective from when we post a revised Privacy Policy on our website.

If you have any concerns or questions about how we handle your data and personal information, please contact us. We also welcome your suggestions and feedback about this policy.

You may contact our Data Controller directly at data@designlobby.co.uk or you can write to us at the following address: Design Lobby Limited, 139 Marple Road, Chisworth, Glossop, Derbyshire, SK13 5DL, United Kingdom.

Design Lobby Limited, located at the above address, is the company responsible for collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy. Design Lobby Limited is registered on the ICO Data Protection Register; Reference number: ZA363029.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please visit ico.org.uk/concerns/ to find out more.

This policy is effective as of 16 May 2018.

Start Your Project
Awwwards